This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2021 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16JB |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | West of Oxnard Airport (OXR/KOXR), Oxnard, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, an experimental Neico Lancair 235, kit built by John D. Blackwell, force landed to roadway terrain in Oxnard, Ventura County, California, during an attempted return to the point of departure at Oxnard Airport (OXR/KOXR).
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident and the airplane was not damaged
Sources:
https://keyt.com/news/traffic/2021/01/10/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-oxnard-road/ https://ktla.com/news/local-news/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-oxnard-street-after-engine-failure/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16JB/history/20210110/1511Z/KOXR/KOXR https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N16JB Location