This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 2021 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Shandong Airlines |
| Registration: | B-7976 |
| MSN: | 61428/6007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Yantai Penglai International Airport (YNT/ZSYT) -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Yantai-Laishan Airport (YNT/ZSYT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Shandong Airlines Boeing 737-805N (WL), performing flight CDG4852, was hit by a de-icing truck when taxiing to the stand at Yantai Penglai International Airport (YNT/ZSYT).
This resulted in substantial damage to a wing of the airplane.
Sources:
http://news.shm.com.cn/2021-01/08/content_5187426.htm http://china.qianlong.com/2021/0109/5257507.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-7976#26838ae7 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47660_1513985684.jpg (photo)
Location