This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 163 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Volkovo, Smolensk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-1 of 163 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Volkovo, Smolensk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Petr Ivanovich Petin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93759790/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16642 