Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:163 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starostelye Airfield, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Starostelye Airfield
Destination airport:Starostelye Airfield
Narrative:
On 13 August 1941 Yak-1 of 163 IAP crashed on take-off from Starostelye Airfield, Smolensk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Petr Petrovich Sokolov was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/163-й_истребительный_авиационный_полк
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52370722/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52370722
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16643