Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9144P, Monday 11 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 2021
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9144P
MSN: 24-4625
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7967 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New Castle Airport (ILG/KILG), Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced what appears to be a gear-up landing on Runway 27 at New Castle Airport (ILG/KILG), Wilmington, Delaware. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://firststateupdate.com/2021/01/two-walk-away-from-crash-landing-at-airport-monday-morning/
https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/2021/01/11/plane-skids-down-runway-emergency-landing-wilmington-airport/6621118002/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9144P/history/20210111/1230Z/KOQN/KILG
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location