| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 2020 |
| Time: | 10:38 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier Global 6000 |
| Owner/operator: | Elit'Avia Malta Ltd. |
| Registration: | 9H-OJP |
| MSN: | 9764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Elit'Avia Malta flight EAU52P, a Bombardier Global 6000 airplane, departed from Incheon International Airport (RKSI) to Taichung International Airport (RCMQ) for a ferry flight with a captain, first officer and cabin crew on board.
During landing at RCMQ, the left and right wings of the airplane contacted the surface of runway 36. The left and right wing slats, wingtips, and ailerons of the airplane were damaged. No injuries to the persons on board.
Findings Related to Probable Causes
1. Taichung International Airport was affected by a strong cold high-pressure weather system at the time of the occurrence. The meteorological conditions were reported to be good visibility and strong gusty wind with significant crosswind for runway 36.
2. Two seconds before the aircraft touched down on the runway, the flight crew reacted with a significant and rapid control wheel input to compensate for the disturbances in the roll and pitch of the aircraft caused by the gusty wind conditions. The right wing down control input resulted in a maximum of 6.76 degrees right wing down roll angle and a 9.31 degrees nose up pitch attitude at 0 feet radio altitude. The aircraft touched down hard on the right main landing gear in a right rolling motion. The right wing tip of the aircraft probably contacted the runway surface at this time.
3. After the right main gear touched the ground and bounced, followed by the left wing down control input by the pilot flying in an attempt to stop the right roll motion, the aircraft rolled to the left. The aircraft reached a maximum roll angle of 9.4 degrees left wing down. With the pitch attitude at 8.26 degrees, the left wing tip of the aircraft contacted the runway surface.
4. The combination of the strong and gusty wind conditions, insufficient time to gain complete control of the aircraft due to late disconnection of the autopilot, the rapid decrease of the airspeed due to a rapid headwind reduction that was not compensated for by increasing thrust and the increased pitch angle by the pitch up control demand of the pilot flying, and the significant and rapid control input of the flight crew during flare to compensate the disturbance of roll and pitch by the gusty wind, resulted in a wingtips abnormal runway contact landing occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/28683/post https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EAU52P/history/20201230/0024Z/RKSI/RCMQ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-ojp#2670d8fb Location
Images: