| Date: | Saturday 9 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FTBT |
| MSN: | 20-771 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Archerwill, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-20 aircraft on skis departed from a farm strip located 20 NM south of Tisdale, Saskatchewan (CJY3) with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the initial climb at approximately 100 feet AGL, the right wing dropped/stalled and the aircraft then struck the ground. A passerby saw the wreckage from the highway and contacted 911. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injury. The pilot and passenger were then taken to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces and there was no post-impact fire.
Sources:
https://thestarphoenix.com/news/local-news/two-men-injured-in-sask-plane-crash https://wadenanews.ca/uncategorized/single-plane-crash-near-archerwill-sk/ https://www.yorktonthisweek.com/regional-news/greenwater-rcmp-respond-to-single-plane-crash-near-archerwill-sk-1.24265748 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=16352&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/196772 