Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410857, Saturday 8 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peine, 20 km northwest of Braunschweig -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed after aerial combat. The pilot, Karl Köhler, died on 15 April 1944 from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=53162