Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246681

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN403
MSN: I8-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Caen, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak on bombing mission. Pilot abandonned aircraft North of Caen and parachuted safely within allied lines.
Pilot was R/176568 F/Sgt Nelson Leslie Gordon (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron (RCAF) logs and records from DND Canada
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/Nelson%20Leslie-Gordon.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=88818
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2458396
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 MN641 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Praest, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 March 1945 MN777 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o