Incident Felixstowe F.5 N4042, Friday 27 July 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1923
Time:
Type:Felixstowe F.5
Owner/operator:FBDF RAF
Registration: N4042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Mouse Light Light Vessel, Thames Estuary -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Felixstowe F.5 of the Flying Boat Development Flight, RAF. Forced landing at sea after engine failure. Sank while under tow. Later salvaged and repaired.

Sources:

3. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999 & WWI Survivors" (1987)