| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Sameiet Super-Cub LN-KCH |
| Registration: | LN-KCH |
| MSN: | 18-8579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Starmoen Airfield (ENSM), Elverum -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Starmoen Airfield (ENSM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday 10 January 2021 the pilot took off from runway 15 of Starmoen Airfield (ENSM). When the aircraft reached a height of approx. 200 ft, the engine stopped. To avoid an emergency landing in dense forest, the pilot made a left turn and landed slightly outside the airport area. The landing was hard and the aircraft was significantly damaged. The pilot evacuated unharmed from the aircraft.
The fuel selector was found in the off position after the emergency landing. Probably due to the design of the fuel selector, it was inadvertently set to off by the commander before departure when he was supposed to change the position from the left fuel tank to the right. The fuel lines from the selector to the engine contained enough fuel to allow the aircraft to climb a couple of hundred feet before the engine stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nrk.no/innlandet/flyulykke-pa-starmoen-i-elverum_-pilot-uskadd-1.15321208?fbclid=IwAR1DejZA7XMsytgOUedwpRrdwyPgpv7U1PgJxqSOURuU7p_WtgrFbGsSmA0 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60297_1541584007.jpg (photo)
https://no.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starmoen_flyplass,_Elverum (airport)