Accident Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA ZU-IJZ, Monday 11 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 2021
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IJZ
MSN: 027-03-16 SAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N4 highway near Kroon Airfield, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kroon Airfield
Destination airport:Kroon Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 11 January 2021, a pilot on-board a Safari LSA aircraft with registration mark ZU-IJZ took off from Runway (RWY) 11 at Kroon Airfield in Gauteng. The intention was to fly to Bundu Airfield, located 3km east of Kroon Airfield, to practise circuit and landing exercises before returning to Kroon Airfield.
The pilot reported that he started up the engines and proceeded to do pre-take-off checks. Once satisfied, he took off from RWY 11 without incident. When the aircraft levelled off, his turbo boost had reduced to 35 inches from 38 inches, and it continued to drop. He then realised that he had to prepare for an emergency landing as the
aircraft was gradually losing power. He carried out the emergency procedures used at the airfield in the event of an emergency after take-off; and he elected to land on the gravel highway. However, just before touch down, the aircraft stalled, and the left wing dropped. The left wheel of the main landing gear impacted the sand ridge created by the grader and the aircraft veered off to the left and up the embankment on the side of
the highway. The aircraft sustained damage to the right main landing gear, tail landing gear, right-side wing, rear fuselage and tail section. The pilot sustained minor injuries during the accident.

Probable Cause/s and/or 