Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7469, Tuesday 23 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7469 of 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/2/37 when undershot on approach at night & hit wall at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Airraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937