Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-GZGL, Tuesday 12 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2021
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Lipsett Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-GZGL
MSN: 31T-7820024
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Regina International Airport (YQR/CYQR), SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-31T aircraft, was on final approach to runway 13 at the Regina Intl. (CYQR), SK with only the pilot on board. During the landing, the aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted and came to a stop on the centerline of the runway. The pilot evacuated the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the runway was closed by a NOTAM. The responding maintenance crew was able to lift the aircraft and extend the landing gear. A down and a locked indication was received in the cockpit. The aircraft was then towed off the runway.

Sources:

https://leaderpost.com/news/local-news/plane-winds-up-on-its-belly-during-landing-at-regina-international-airport
https://www.ckom.com/2021/01/12/plane-makes-a-belly-landing-at-regina-airport/
https://globalnews.ca/news/7571557/plane-lands-regina-airport-no-landing-gear/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gzgl#268d38f7

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64254_1596918794.jpg (photo)

Location