Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I RF176, Friday 16 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:21:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Würzburg area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Würzburg, Germany. All seven crew members perished in the crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Henryk Boleslaw Grynkiewicz RAF 49628 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 September, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Milton Ratcliffe RAFVR 1591174 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Lewis Jones RAFVR 1653028 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric John Day RAFVR 1581324 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Eric William Gibbs RAFVR 1335091 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gordon Edward Gwalter RAF 847206 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edmund William Browne RAFVR 1256422 [Killed]

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=71
http://aircrewremembered.com/grynkiewicz-henryk-boleslaw.html?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=28346c3b364d8f4ade3084ef981d41a07c81b06a-1610531943-0-AaVce9gDRQX6rEjO8E1dh5d-npt21c2R24WKn32uvm87LRLwTHTTViuQ4EiadkYRn-AJT6YM8zGK8fC-0kqOHN5Z9MQvytCj60fQnOdH6LXi5AWR3biGECuF7mjr5Uczlbv7y3okHHiWudOX66NKI3_47ZNROFPs5mr6Xj8YZgm1gvrsqaCob-7NL5vP8pcJdKUR-cGdSDTHn1p9agn1MEGqhPlDd2xEtUwfHAuQ4q6uFtkC_WyljpmOcNgUzrU9Kn6C47Od2Rr_PHZ5RLL9md5wmxoAq6w47lBJRe0_8hJFSh5m_3ARYU78y4H2BGwCQQJjy0VBwVuWoIG2SegLUWxwiuHC8uhLduDBrwCAXFDjzZ3uw322xcljfEMYI5xgtRTGDWmKQqCoog4aZjD7q_QBhOhHZcBGNjvQwZJ_ziSD
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database