Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GMBH, Sunday 9 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mont-Blanc Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GMBH
MSN: 3125
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Samoëns, Haute-Savoie department, Rhône-Alpes region -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annemasse Airport (LFLI)
Destination airport:Annemasse Airport (LFLI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, belonging to the Mexican police, and the instructor make the last flight of three planned for this course keeping skills. They are accompanied by the course organizer who served as interpreter because of language difficulties understanding between the two pilots.

After a workout autorotation, the instructor offers to perform exercises with the helicopter out of fuel regulation. He passes control to regulate the "automatic" position to the "Manual" (AUTO-MAN switch to MAN), the red GOV light together with the sound signal and of the ring of the friction control is generally not loose. The pilot made ​​a few exercises translation on the airfield.

After landing, the instructor decides perform a complete circuit track down regulation. The pilot off the track 30 and manages power using the throttle grip. It explains that a height of about 150 feet, he finds that the regime engine is slightly higher and lower performance. The plane becomes too low for this phase of flight and the instructor takes on the handle rotating it fails to operate.

He decided to make a U- turn to the left to an emergency landing in the grounds of the airport to avoid the buildings adjoining industrial area on the platform. He began a flare too low in which the tail boom struck the ground and the helicopter landed hard. Contacts are cut and occupants evacuate the helicopter. During the intervention of the instructor, there was no verbal exchange between people on board the helicopter. Examination of the power control system revealed no abnormality

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bh030209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-bh090218/pdf/f-bh090218.pdf
2. http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_963/Potential.pdf
3. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6258515
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1131535/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2009 F-GMBH Mont Blanc Hélicoptères 0 Annemasse Airport sub

Media:

AS 350B3 F-GMBH at Grenoble-Saint Geoirs (LFLS) December 29 2007