Accident Mil Mi-24? , Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24?
Owner/operator:Sudan Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wad Zayed Airport, al-Showak, al-Qadarif province -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wad Zayed Airport, al-Showak, al-Qadarif province
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sudanese military helicopter crashed upon takeoff under unknown circumstances.
All three crew members survived the crash.

*media reported an Apache helicopter. Impossible as the SAF has not this helicopter and it can't carry 3 POB!

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/sudanese-military-helicopter-crashes-ethiopian-border-75217989