Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246713

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN821
MSN: EL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.6 Coulombs -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.6 Coulombs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft returned to base after sustaining flak damage, pilot injured in knee. Crash landed and slammed into 3 unmanned but fully fueled and armed Typhoons from 247 Sqn (JP786, MN303, MN795). Impact caused major fire. Pilot was rescued but was baddly burned. Member of the Guinea Pig Club.
Pilot was J11084 F/L James Kenneth Allison (RCAF)

Sources:

RCAF records from DND Canada
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/navigation.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11084
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN821
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mn821

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 EK172 181 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o