Accident Lockheed T-33 ? , Saturday 2 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33 ?
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet from Air Shooting School (Hava Atis Okulu) crashed. Pilot Ütgm O.K. ejected.

Sources:

Cumhuriyet 3 May 1959, p1