Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Friday 10 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eskisehir -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskişehir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet crashed near the Eskisehir sugar factory due to engine failure after take-off. Pilot Ybs Kadir Bel... survived. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Cumhuriyet 11 October 1958, p3