Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac 971-BI, Tuesday 30 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration: 971-BI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-François Aerodrome, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint-François
Destination airport:Saint-François
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The power remained at full power after the initial climb. The pilot returned to land, cut the engine and made a forced landing just short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/971-i041130/pdf/971-i041130.pdf