Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Saturday 9 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirinçlik Askeri Üssü -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB/8. HÜ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at remote Pirinclik Radar Station about 30 km southeast of Diyarbakir AB. Pilot Tgm Turan Kozanoglu survived.

Sources:

Cumhuriyet 11 June 1956, p3