| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) |
| Owner/operator: | Heliteam D&N |
| Registration: | F-HAGO |
| MSN: | 0279 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Val d'Ese, Bastelica, Corse-du-Sud 2A -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a friend, took off without a flight plan from the helipad where the helicopter was based for a VFR flight in the mountainous area of Val d'Ese. The pilot, in radio contact with the flight information service of Ajaccio, headed in the direction of Tolla. At 13:54, he announced that he was three
minutes away from Ese and that he was flying at an altitude of 3,400 ft (1,035 m). He then left the frequency. He crossed the Bocca della Calle pass (at an altitude of 1,950 m), heading towards Lake Vitalaca which was located further north, then he turned around.
The pilot stated that on the return leg, while flying at an altitude of 7,200 ft (2,200 m), the main rotor speed decreased and the helicopter lost altitude. The pilot was unable to counter this trend. He crossed the Bocca della Calle pass in descent and had no choice but to make a forced landing on the slope, behind the pass. When the helicopter landed on the
snow-covered ground, it tipped forward and the main rotor made contact with the snow.
At 14:18, the Aeronautical Rescue Coordination Centre (ARCC Lyon) received a message from the Cospas-Sarsat French Mission Control Centre (FMCC) concerning the activation of the emergency locator transmitter associated with F-HAGO in the Monte Renoso area.
The wreckage was found at around 15:30, followed by the occupants at 15:49 on the Scaldasole ridge, approximately two kilometres from the accident site, from where they were airlifted out by helicopter.
Contributing factors
The following factor may have contributed to the loss of altitude while crossing the pass:
- The lack of adequate mountain flying training with a qualified instructor.
The following factor may have contributed to the delay in locating the wreckage and the occupants:
- The lack of knowledge of the functionalities of the PLB, which led the occupants not to activate it and not to carry it with them when they left the accident site and as a consequence, did not give information about their GNSS position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2021-0013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1349409325303930881 http://img1.pictaero.com/2014/03/26/s/211484.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: