Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170LR ZS-YBC, Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: ZS-YBC
MSN: 17000006
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airlink flight 4Z103, an Embraer ERJ-170LR, returned to land at Harare following a bird strike.
The flight departed at 15:52 UTC and safely landed back at Harare at 16:33 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Fly_Airlink/status/1349414074036191235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2010 D-ALIA Cirrus Airlines 0 Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) sub

Location