Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub C-FOWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246728

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOWJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5nm SE of Dawson Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper Super Cub, PA-18, was operating from a private airstrip approximately 5nm SE of Dawson Creek (CYDQ), BC, near the town of Pouce Coupe, BC. Two days prior, on December 6th 2020, the pilot had completed a ferry trip from Nanaimo (CYCD), BC for the new owner of the aircraft. On the occurrence flight, the pilot was taking the new owner on a local flight to demonstrate the aircraft. The owner occupied the front seat while the pilot flew from the aft seat. During the take-off roll, after the tail had come off of the ground, the pilots control stick in the rear seat became detached from the aircraft. Once the pilot realized he did not have complete control of the aircraft he tried to give the owner control, but there was not enough time to react to the situation. The aircraft subsequently collided with trees and brush at the end of the runway. Both occupants walked away from the aircraft without any injuries.
Following the accident it was found that the rear control stick was not installed in accordance with
the manufacturer's requirements. The rear control stick was not secured in place with securing hardware but rather just sitting loose in the control stub socket.

Sources:

TSB