Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GFSG, Sunday 3 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2021
Time:05:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GFSG
MSN: BB-671
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:60 nm N of La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL/CZWL)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech King Air 200 operated by Transwest Air, was conducting a medevac flight as TW911 from Wollaston Lake (CZWL) SK to La Ronge (Barber Field) (CYVC) SK. At approximately 60 nm north of CYVC, prior to descent, the left hand engine (PWC PT6A-41) produced multiple loud bangs, vibrations and large flames exited the engine exhaust. The left engine torque and oil pressure indications dropped to zero. The left propeller moved to the feather position and stopped
abruptly. The flight crew carried out the engine shutdown checklist and declared an emergency. TW911 landed safely in CYVC with emergency services on standby. There were no injuries. The aircraft was towed from Taxiway A.
The operator's maintenance inspection revealed that the left hand engine experienced a contained engine failure.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6548867

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2017 C-GFSG Transwest Air 0 Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA) sub