ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246730
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 December 2020 |
Time: | 21:15 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N810NW |
MSN: | 674 |
Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | ca 1200 km SW of Reykjavik, Iceland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-323 aircraft operated by Delta Air Lines, was conducting flight DL262 from New York/John F. Kennedy Intl (KJFK), NY to Paris/Charles de Gaulle Intl (LFPG), France.
When in cruise flight at about 54°37' N, 034°44' W, the flight crew detected a loud noise and an aircraft vibration shudder, and also observed a high vibration indication for the number 1 engine.
The flight crew referenced the quick reference handbook and incrementally reduced the number 1 engine to idle. The flight crew noticed number 1 engine stall ECAM messages when power was reduced, and passengers reported sparks coming from the number 1 engine. The flight crew declared an emergency, and initiated a diversion to Reykjavík-Keflavík Intl (BIKF), Iceland where a landing was made without further incident.
Maintenance personnel replaced the number 1 engine and the aircraft was returned to service on 9 January 2021.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n810nw#266c9644