Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN581, 28 Feb 1945
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246732

Date:28-FEB-1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN581
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit in port wing just outside of bomb rack by very accurate (radar directed) light flak through 10/10 cloud cover. Pilot jettisoned bombs and returned to base for an emergency landing.
Pilot was J41885 F/O Robert McLaurin Gray (RCAF), he was uninjured.

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF records and flight logs. (Archives Canada & DND)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=41885
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Robert%20McLaurin-Gray.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf