Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IUZ, 13 Jan 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246733

Date:13-JAN-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUZ
MSN: 10155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Srinagar Airport (VISR) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Srinagar-Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport (SXR/VISR)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IndiGo Airbus A320 plane contacted a snow berm with the no.2 engine during taxi at Srinagar Airport.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kar-kutlesine-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuz

Media: