| Date: | Friday 11 December 2020 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZTH |
| MSN: | 05045-2051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campo de Aviación del Penedés, Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Aviación del Penedés, Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | Campo de Aviación del Penedés, Barcelona |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pipistrel Sinus departed at 15:15 local time from the Camp d'aviació del Penedès, Barcelona for a local flight.
According to information provided by the pilot, due to the presence of clouds, he decided to return to the airfield and carry out several take-off and landing manoeuvres.
The pilot then carried out several touch-and-go maneuvers. During one of these landings the aircraft left the right side of the runway and crossed the strip, the taxiway and part of a nearby terrain until it impacted with a wooden fence that delimits the access road to the airfield.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft suffered damage to the propeller blades, main gear and part of the fuselage behind the cockpit.
Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during the landing run, probably produced by the application of the main gear brakes in high speed conditions.
The inadequate execution of the final approach, which led to excessive speed on contact with the runway, is considered a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-017/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm_a-017_2020 