| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ELA Aviación ELA-10 Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | AF7 Air School |
| Registration: | EC-HB5 |
| MSN: | 11196291014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moclín -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyropolane operated by AF7 Air School was chartered for a private flight. The pilot, along with his companion, departed from the Casarrubios del Monte airfield in Toledo to the La Axarquia airfield in Malaga.
When they were close to the town of Moclín , in Granada, the low fuel warning showed and the pilot decided to make an off-field emergency landing.
The occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the off-field emergency landing, due to loss of engine power, caused by inadequate fuel management.
Contributing factors are considered to be:
- The incomplete and inaccurate fuel indication system of the aircraft that prevented knowing the actual amount of fuel remaining in the aircraft.
- The absence of operating procedures in the event of activation of the red fuel light on the instrument panel.
- The absence of references in the aircraft manuals to the visual fuel tank indicator and its use by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-019/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm_a-019_2020 