Incident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N837ML, Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N837ML
MSN: EA-558
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North of Lubbock Preston Smith Int’l Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained minor damage during the ensuing forced landing to open field terrain north of Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kcbd.com/2021/01/13/emergency-responders-scene-plane-crash-north-lubbock/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N837ML
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N837ML

https://www.bonanza.org/aircraft-index/browse-by-type/bonanza/bonanza-b36tc/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2019 N5836B We Gone LLC 0 Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (LBB/KLBB), TX sub
Loss of control

Location