| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35718 |
| MSN: | 32R-8013032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5293 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparta-Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport, MI (8D4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington Court House, OH (I23) |
| Destination airport: | Sparta-Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport, MI (8D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down short of the runway and encountered a snowbank adjacent to the approach threshold. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded along the runway before coming to rest. The pilot reported that he 'misjudged the end of the runway' during landing after executing a GPS approach. There were no malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. He noted that maintaining the glideslope guidance provided by the precision approach path indicator would have prevented the accident. Additionally, canceling his instrument flight plan while on the approach 'proved distracting.' The snowbank was less than 3-ft high and would not have been an issue had the pilot maintained the proper approach glideslope. Although the airframe accumulated about 1/2 inch of ice during the descent and approach, there is no evidence that it contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glideslope during final approach, which resulted in contact with a snowbank at the approach end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA112
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N35718 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35718 Location