Incident Eagle Copters Eagle 407HP PK-ZGM, Wednesday 6 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2021
Time:10:01
Type:Eagle Copters Eagle 407HP
Owner/operator:PT Sayap Garuda Indah
Registration: PK-ZGM
MSN: 53946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tsinga Village, Tembagapura District, Kabupaten Mimika, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eagle Copters Eagle 407HP (Honeywell HTS 900 powered Bell 407, modified by Eagle Copters) was hit by bullets in Tembagapura, Papua, Indonesia. Likely the result of an armed attack by a seperatist movement.
The pilot survived the incident.

Sources:

https://netral.news/en/helicopter-shot-while-flying-over-tsinga-mimika-papua.html
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2021/01/07/07040521/fakta-helikopter-ditembaki-di-ketinggian-1500-kaki-pilot-wna-diduga?page=all
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/292256/174/opm-kalikopi-diduga-kelompok-bersenjata-yang-menembaki-helikopter-di-tembagapura-1609927312

https://aerospace.honeywell.com/en/pages/hts900