Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-BZNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246747

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZNS
MSN: 1263-1000-7-W1057
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Destination airport:Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Mainair Blade 912, G-BZNS: Landing gear collapsed while taxiing, Athey's Moor airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland, 17 September 2020. The Final AAIB report into the incident was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"After returning from a visit to East Fortune Airfield in Scotland, the pilot landed on Runway 14 without incident. He backtracked along the runway towards the airfield hangar. As he cleared the runway, travelling at approximately 5 mph, the right main landing gear collapsed. The landing gear rotated rearwards into the arc of the rotating propeller which partially sliced through the landing gear struts and spat.

Visual inspection revealed the right drag link bar ear connection to the fuselage pod had failed. Cracks were also found on the left drag link bar ear connection. The front drag link assembly is designed to allow movement of the rear suspension around the mounting bolt and to enable changes in the landing gear geometry when the trike unit is folded. Checking the security of drag links is a pre-flight check in Section 6 of the Mainair Blade 912 aircraft manual.

A BMAA article by Roger Pattrick (2020) ‘Now see ear’, Microlight Flying, December 2020 briefly describes this incident and reminds owners to check the drag link connections carefully during their pre-flight checks".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report the airframe was "Damaged beyond economic repair".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26952
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8b0e48fa8f54d6480f569/Mainair_Blade_912_G-BZNS_01-21.pdf
2. Microlight Flying Magazine December 2020: http://www.microlightflying.org.uk/