Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee 235 PR-TCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246752

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee 235
Owner/operator:Aeroagrícola Chapadão Ltda
Registration: PR-TCE
MSN: 25-2711
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guará, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ituverava Airport, SP (SDIV)
Destination airport:Ituverava Airport, SP (SDIV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ituverava Aerodrome (SDIV), SP, in order to carry out a local aerial application flight in the municipality of Guará, SP. During the application there was engine failure and the pilot force landed. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA