Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYK, Thursday 7 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYK
MSN: 4544
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run of flight LA3408 at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil, near V1, there was a collision with a capybara.
The aircraft continued to take off. After a survey carried out by the airport administrator, the remains of the animal were found. The flight crew elected to return to Guarulhos Airport and landed safely 66 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was slightly damaged.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myk#2683708a

Location