Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk II K2912, Tuesday 1 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K2912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous
Destination airport:HMS Courageous
Narrative:
Nimrod K2912 Coded "120". Ditched in sea off Isle of Wight following engine cutting out.1.9.1936

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's"
2. Air Britain: "The Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm" (1984)