Incident Cessna 175 Skylark N6695E, Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:c. 20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Kilo Aviation LLC
Registration: N6695E
MSN: 56195
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Interstate 57, about 6 miles S of Marion, Williamson County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Destination airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained apparent minor damage during the ensuing forced landing on Interstate 57, about 6 miles south of Marion, Williams County, Illinois, when it tried to divert to Williamson County Airport (MWA/KWMA).
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wsiltv.com/2021/01/13/plane-lands-on-i-57-south-of-marion/
https://www.pjstar.com/story/news/2021/01/14/illinois-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-57-median/4157219001/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6695E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6695E

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/032/032221.jpg (photo)

Location