Runway excursion Incident Grob G120TP-A N197TP, Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G12T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120TP-A
Owner/operator:CAE USA
Registration: N197TP
MSN: 11097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Headland Municipal Airport (0J6), Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN)
Destination airport:Headland Municipal Airport, AL (0J6)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion subsequent to a nosegear collapse during the landing at Headland Municipal Airport (0J6), Headland, Alabama.
The two pilots onboard were not injured and the airplane sustained unreported damage during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:4627789699710::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:14-JAN-21,GROB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N197TP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N197TP

https://grob-aircraft.com/en/g-120tp.html
https://www.cae.com/media/documents/Defence_Security/CAE_USA_brochure_April10_2018_FINAL.pdf