Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N5930R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246768

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Downwind Corp
Registration: N5930R
MSN: 17253599
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:20150 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest Washington Regional Airport (KLS/KKLS), Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, he had a smooth touchdown about 200-300 ft down the runway. However, shortly thereafter, he could not maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing roll and the airplane drifted towards the right and then departed the runway surface. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA100

Location