Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2622, Saturday 11 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 1941
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:261 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wied Qirda -   Malta
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Takali, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Takali
Narrative:
The Hurricane crashed after its engine blew up during a full power climb to intercept a high altitude enemy reconnaissance aircraft over Malta.. It appears that the pilot, Sergeant Timms, was attempting to reach RAF Luqa to make a forced landing but did not have sufficient height to glide there. On realising this he baled out, but did not survive as the aircraft was already too low for his parachute to deploy.

Sgt William John TIMMS is buried at Malta (Cappuccina) Naval Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/80-years-ago-a-wartime-plane-crash-and-death-at-wied-qirda.844110
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N2622
RAFWeb Casualties 1941.