Accident Handley Page Hyderabad Mk I J8319, Wednesday 5 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1930
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hyderabad Mk I
Owner/operator:503 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hyderabad of 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn, of the RAF Special Reserve. Crashed on nose after taking -off with rear control column locked.

Sources:

1. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)