ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-1930 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro 504N |
Owner/operator: | 3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | J8708 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Grantham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Grantham |
Destination airport: | RAF Grantham |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at low level (200 ft) with Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIDC J9212 of the same unit.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)