Wirestrike Serious incident Eurocopter EC 145 F-MJBF, Sunday 15 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Gendarmerie nationale
Registration: F-MJBF
MSN: 9035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Pianello, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corte Airfield (LFKT)
Destination airport:Corte Airfield (LFKT)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Narrative:
On Sunday 15 March 2020, the SAG of Ajaccio carried out an aerial mission following a disappearance of people along the Bravona river (Upper Corsica) in the Pianello sector. The crew consisted of a pilot, a flight engineer and two first-aid workers. On arrival in the area, the crew was informed by the fire brigade on the ground of the presence of a cable known as a "wood cable", located about two kilometres downstream from the starting point of the search. The crew made the flight at a speed of 10 to 20 knots and at a height of about 100 feet. They first saw an unidentified three-strand power line and flew over it. At around 10:20 am, the pilot and one of the rescuers saw the cable signalled by the fire brigade, but it was too late to avoid it. The cable is cut by the low cable cutter.

Causes of the event
The event is due to the pilot's perception of the cable too late to avoid it, linked to :
-the small diameter of the cable ;
-a low contrast between the cable and the background;
-an absence of a post holding the cable;
-the sun in front and therefore dazzling;
-absence of indication of the presence of the cable on aeronautical charts (official and unit-specific) because the height of the cable does not require it;
-an absence of a technical system allowing the detection of cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA-E