Incident Canadair CRJ-200 C-GKEJ, Friday 9 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2019
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200
Owner/operator:Air Georgian
Registration: C-GKEJ
MSN: 7269
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 09 August 2019, the Air Georgian CRJ-200 aircraft was preparing to conduct flight GGN7339 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to John Glenn Columbus International Airport, Ohio, United States.
The Air Canada Boeing 777-300 aircraft (registration C-FIUR, serial number 35242) was completing flight AC883 from Kobenhavn/Kastrup Airport, Copenhagen, Denmark, to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario.

At 12:40 local time, the flight crew of the CRJ-200 began taxiing and approximately 3 minutes later, was instructed by the tower controller to line up on Runway 33R. At approximately the same time, the Boeing 777 landed on Runway 33L and taxied onto Taxiway H. The north ground controller instructed the flight crew of the Boeing 777 to cross Runway 33R, and while the Boeing 777 was crossing the runway, the crew of the CRJ-200 began its take-off roll, without clearance. When the flight crew of the CRJ-200 saw the Boeing 777 over the crest of the runway, they aborted the takeoff and exited the runway via Taxiway B2. The occurrence took place during day visual meteorological conditions.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
- The number of pre-departure tasks the flight crew was required to complete within a short amount of time increased their workload.
- The first officer’s workload was further elevated as she focused on the heading and altitude change of the standard instrument departure amendment, which, at the time, she believed was most important in the line-up instruction.
- When the first officer received and read back the line-up instruction with the standard instrument departure amendment she had misinterpreted that air traffic control communication as a clearance for takeoff.
- The increased workload, the expectation to receive a take-off clearance without delay, and the misinterpretation of the line-up instructions, led the crew to initiate the take-off roll without a take-off clearance.
- The fuselage of the Boeing 777 would not have been visible to the CRJ 200 crew at the start of the take-off roll because of the grade profile of Runway 33R; therefore, the crew had no visual indication that it was unsafe to initiate the take-off roll on Runway 33R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19O0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Images:

Figure: TSB