ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246783
Last updated: 16 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JAN-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Centrair 101 |
Owner/operator: | Association Aéronautique du Val d'Oise-AAVO |
Registration: | F-CGSV |
C/n / msn: | 101-00269 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mantes-Chérence Airfield (LFFC) -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mantes-Cherence Airfield (LFFC) |
Destination airport: | Mantes-Cherence Airfield (LFFC) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:During the towed take-off from runway 30, the glider rose above the tug plane. The tug plane released the cable. The glider pilot started a turn to return to the airfield and land in the opposite direction. While making this turn, he lost control of the glider which collided with vegetation.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-centrair-101-registered-f-cgsv-on-10-01-2021-at-mantes-cherence/ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/206/206978.jpg (photo)