| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero AT-3-R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub Air France |
| Registration: | F-GNMU |
| MSN: | 031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
| Destination airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After five runway circuits, at the end of a dual instruction session, the student pilot lined up for a full stop landing on runway 25L. The aircraft bounced and then entered a high left roll. The instructor took back control. He managed to land in the grass. He let the aeroplane continue its run which came to an end at around 150 m from the centreline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-aero-at3-r100-registered-f-gnmu-on-02-01-2021-at-toussus-le-noble/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/12781_1303767490.jpg (photo)
Location