Runway excursion Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport N404N, Friday 15 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2021
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport
Owner/operator:Cargon Aviation LLC
Registration: N404N
MSN: TLUSA115
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 15, 2021, about 1116 eastern standard time, a TL Ultralight SRO StingSport airplane, N404N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hollywood, Florida. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that his preflight inspection and engine run-up revealed no anomalies. During the initial climb, he noted that the airplane’s rate of climb was only 400 feet per minute (fpm); he usually had to try and keep it from exceeding 500 fpm. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to shudder. The pilot transmitted to the tower controller that he had an engine problem and was turning back, and the controller cleared him to land on any runway.

The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward the runway for landing and he believed that, under normal circumstances, he would have had enough runway to complete the landing; however, the airplane’s steep descent angle and speed resulted in a bounced landing, and he stated that the airplane seemed to be gaining speed. He chose to take off again and maneuver the airplane to remain within airport property; however, the airplane did not maintain adequate speed for flight and subsequently impacted a field on airport property. The pilot shut off the fuel and electrical system and egressed the airplane.

Download of data recorded by an onboard GPS unit indicated that the airplane made a right turn just after takeoff and reached a maximum altitude of 308 ft. The airplane then made a descending right turn toward the runway, crossing the runway numbers about 182 ft at a groundspeed of 62 knots (kts). With about 1,600 ft of runway remaining, the airplane’s groundspeed was 75 kts. The airplane continued past the end of the runway at a groundspeed about 57 kts.

At no time did the pilot attempt to slow the airplane or increase his descent rate by slipping the airplane, extending the wing flaps or, shutting down the engine. Had the pilot taken these actions during the approach to landing, it is likely that the forced landing could have been completed successfully.

Examination of the fuel system revealed that both carburetors displayed debris in the bottom of the float chambers consistent with pieces of fuel line, which were large enough to block the main jets and would affect power output of the engine at high power settings. One of the pairs of floats in one of the carburetors were also found to be heavier than specified by the engine manufacturer. One of the floats had sunk in the fuel of the float chamber, which could have resulted in a rough-running engine, loss of performance, and/or fuel leakage in the area of the carburetor. All these issues had been previously addressed through written guidance issued by the engine manufacturer.

The floats installed at the time of the accident had been superseded by a newer type of float. Review of maintenance records did not indicate that any maintenance actions regarding weighing and/or replacement of the floats had ever been accomplished per the manufacturer’s written guidance, nor that the float chamber had been checked for any debris particles after fuel line replacement. The airplane had been operated 3.7 hours since its most recent condition inspection.

After completion of the examinations, the debris was removed from the carburetor’s float chambers and an engine run was performed. No anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance and inspection of the fuel system, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing was the pilot's mismanagement of the emergency approach and landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://miami.cbslocal.com/2021/01/15/small-plane-hard-landing-north-perry-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=404N
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N404N/history/20210115/1614Z/KHWO/KHWO

https://www.bydanjohnson.com/pilotreport/stingsport-a-carbon-fiber-lsa/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB