Incident Vickers Virginia Mk X J7420, Tuesday 18 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1930
Time:night
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk X
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Worthy Down
Narrative:
During night flying, undershot on landing and flew into ground. Returned to manufacturers for repair and modifications.

Aircraft originally built as a Mk V and later modified as a Mk VII and then to a Mk X.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)